Tweeter: jonizzle


Thursday, October 30, 2003 by Jon

hey the San Diego Chargers are in town...

Filed under having 0 comments  
Wednesday, October 29, 2003 by Jon

Well the Tampax Runstoppers lost in our Final Four game.

Tampax Runstoppers 0
Magnum 40's 9


but there are some positives:
- I can do homework now
- I dont have to go to eat ribs at Chevy's
- I can do laundry
- I can clean the apt
- I can buy groceries for the weekend
- I dont have to just hike the ball anymore.

Filed under having 0 comments  
by Jon

Solar Flare

Bad News: Disrupted communication stuff Wednesday Afternoon

Good News: Possible cool aurora effects at night. ooohh pretty!

Filed under having 0 comments  
by Jon

you know what?

it might have been cool to go far away for college. far away where no one would have known me at all. and i mean at all, and also, with no one close by, like say, 3 hours + by car or more. no places with TAFers, none with people from high school, none with relatives. just me. i dont know why that seems good to me. i dont know if i want to know why. hmm yes interesting.

i think ive blogged about this before...

Filed under having 0 comments  
by Jon

aww Ocelots lose : (

But Tampax wins 12-6! and it looks like im gonna have to eat at Chevy's for the third straight day because of it....

Filed under having 0 comments  
Tuesday, October 28, 2003 by Jon


well thanks to a probably non-scientific method of ranking teams, the Tampax Runstoppers are ranked #1 overall in Coed Flag Football, and the Ocelot Onslaught is #3 overall. holler!

Filed under having 0 comments  
by Jon

Woot Woot!

Tampax Runstoppers 16
Illini Dairy Club 6

Next Game: Tomorrow night at 10pm. Woohoo!

And before Co-ed Playoff Game 2, at 7pm we have a HUGE game on the Mens side, pitting the #10 team, Ocelot Onslaught, vs. the #5 team, Flying Illini. WHOOAAAA NELLY. lets hope im not in a pissed of mood tomm night after the games : )

Filed under having 0 comments  
Monday, October 27, 2003 by Jon

da heck is this.

Filed under having 0 comments  
Sunday, October 26, 2003 by Jon

Flag Football Playoffs: Mens Game 1

Ocelot Onslaught 27
Martinez 6


Next up: Coed Game 1 tomm night @ 9. Go Team Tampax!

Filed under having 0 comments  
Friday, October 24, 2003 by Jon from UIUC Student Organizations Office:

"Congratulations, your account has been successfully created and you have been registered as the president of tafCrush. "

Haha YES! tafCrush is now an OFFICIAL University of Illinois organization!


so first order of business, who wants an officially licensed tafCrush tshirt??? itll be orange im thinking with the tafCrush logo. The more you guys order and tell me the cheaper it is. Right now if i order 30 tees itll be about $10 per shirt. so let me know sizes! and of course, ANYONE can have a tafCrush tshirt! even tafbrats and TAFkrew : )


DUDE! justin just pointed out that this will probably look pretty darn good on a resume! ahahaha. this just keeps getting better and better....

Filed under having 0 comments  
Thursday, October 23, 2003 by Jon

hehe ok. so jenifer and i tried to think of all of the kids from SHS's Class of 2001 who now attend UIUC. we got:

Jon Lee
Brian Royer
Steve Ettinger
Jenifer Shawgo
Ashlee Vorachek
Toni Weatherspoon
Natasha Weatherspoon
Allison Kelly
Amber Conner
Elizabeth Doornbos
Dustin Vicari
Kyle Ledbetter
Deanna Born
Azima Galaria
Derek Jacobs
Josh Stewart
Erin Steller
Katrina Barrington
Moein Khwaja
April Lamb
Cara Ring
Sara Sronce
Ricky Dulaney (he moved away sophomore year)

thats 23 kids out of a class of 302, and im sure im missing at least 1 person.

I was thinking it would be cool to have a little reunion dinner or something... and then brian pointed out that it is basically my duty to do it since i was president. haha. but then i also realized i have to organize a reunion in 2 years. CRAP!

i also wonder how pertinent this is to my viewing audience since im assuming my viewing audience is made up of just brian and tafers.....

Filed under having 0 comments  
Wednesday, October 22, 2003 by Jon

keep the date free.

TAF New Years
Dec 27th
Warren, MI (Detroit suburb)

30 min from Bloomfield
1 hr from Ann Arbor

more details to come.


Filed under having 0 comments  
by Jon

Tampax Runstopper victory tonight to complete an undefeated regular season.

Final Score:

Tampax Runstoppers 22
Kansas City Queifs 6


now for randomness:

- my new camera is fun! yay! now to embark on some cool photo-taking adventures...

- i found an old paycheck from Abercrombie in my car a few weeks ago. for $111.83!!! I was worried i wouldnt be able to cash it since its been so long, but it did! YEA!

- after my check cashing, i headed to meijer to buy food. recently ive been having Jimmy Johns #13 Beach Club a lot, which is turkey provolone cheese lettuce tomato cucumbers mayo and chunky avacado spread, on french. i get it minus the brussel sprouts. but yes. to see if i could do it myself, i purchased all of the aformentioned ingredients and bread (yet someone forgot to buy the common head of lettuce and a tomato) and made my own sandwhiches tonight. and they were GOOD! yes. i made my first Jonny Johns gourmet sandwich. har har har.

- i felt cool buying a 4 foot long french bread baguette. i felt "sophisticated" or something.

- Hannah was supposed to bring me her jason mraz live cd yesterday, but she left it at daycare in the cd player. apparently, Jason Mraz live is very soothing for 4 year olds and its essential during naptime. no joke. 4 year old kids and jason mraz.

- purchased a guster shirt online for $10. it was $15 at the concert but they didnt have my size. hahaha.

- TAFers will be here to visit in 10 days. that deserves a WHOOOoOoooo and also a wheeeee.

- Have i told anyone to download Something Corporate - Konstantine? if i havent, well then i think you can assume what you should do.

- oh yea, thundergod, the "drummer" in from chambana! haha yea. this piece of info is mainly just aimed at the people i know who like guster who might read this. this means you andrea, ryan, and lillian.

- hmm yes i just realized the people the above is directed to might not know what "chambana" means and therefore not understand the relevance of stating that randomness. chambana = champaign-urbana.

- Holler out!

Filed under having 0 comments  
Tuesday, October 21, 2003 by Jon

yea guster concert was awesome!

and i bought the Sony P10 digital camera today! 5 megapixels! woot! although each picture is now 2mb........


Filed under having 0 comments  
Sunday, October 19, 2003 by Jon

took this article from marge.

so what are you (and i) going to do about this?

Filed under having 0 comments  
Saturday, October 18, 2003 by Jon

Howie Day is good.

So is David Gray.

Ditto for Something Corporate.

Dead AIM is neat.

and I need a webcam.

Filed under having 0 comments  
by Jon

hahaha. margaret... roger and i just realized that "loomis" is the name of your high school, not the name of a friend of yours.


Filed under having 0 comments  
Thursday, October 16, 2003 by Jon

so i watched Smallville for the first time tonight. Yes that Kristin Kreuk girl is pretty as I've noticed many people adore her. I thought the show was really odd though. Ok so like... i assume its set in this small town ... aka SMALLVILLE ... but Luthercorp is nearby...? or in the town itself? whats a big major corporation doing in a small town? is Smallville really like the size of...Chicago??

and the other weird thing was when superman was talking to that blonde whos apparently a really good investigative reporter/computer user about how all these people have died or been killed with those special powers. but then i realized that many people have been affected by the "meter shower" and caused them to mutate. yea OK X-MEN... and how many times has kristin kreuk had near death experiences? her character doesnt seem like shes been really bothered by almost dying many times... whatupwitdatyo?

alex, young, paychee, connie... i'm looking at you guys on this one.

Filed under having 0 comments  
Wednesday, October 15, 2003 by Jon least the world wont be ending in the next few weeks...

: (

Filed under having 0 comments  
by Jon

and another victory for my coed flag football team, the Unwanted Stepchildren... aka the Tampax Runstoppers!

haha yea... our technical team name is the first one, but we made shirts with the second name. that one is funnier, har har. the shirts are red too. ahahahahaha..... eew.

i was walking to the rec fields for the game, and people looked at my shirt and laughed. har har. oh and the final score was:

Tampax Runstoppers: 32
the other team: 10

holler! were 3-0 now, and ranked #5 overall in UIUC Coed flag football. Going for 4-0 next week to complete a perfect regualar season.

Team Tampax. You can't stop the flow.

Filed under having 0 comments  
Sunday, October 12, 2003 by Jon

Yay Ocelot Onslaught goes undefeated in the regular season, AND finishes with a 102 point margin of victory for the season!

Final Score:
Ocelot Onslaught: 26
Playmakers: 7


and oh man... i watched the Newlyweds on mtv today. i must say, it is VERY amusing. I could laugh at jessica simpson all day. and the stupified looks nick lachey gives her or that he has when she says something dupid... oh man. ahahahahaha. and shes SO spoiled! whack yo. whack. but it makes for some good entertainment.

Filed under having 0 comments  
by Jon


never EVER sign a lease with them to live in one of their buildings.

Filed under having 0 comments  
by Jon

holler. played football today. twas good. brian and i went to throw around and then got in a pickup game with a bunch of guys. i broke in my new receiver gloves, catching a bunch of passes and then getting hit, but managing to break some for extra yardage. but i paid my price, groin be sooooorrrrreeee. haha yea...

Cubs won again tonight! awesome : )

the big club party was in my apt complex tonight. it was pretty cool, a TON of people down in the courtyard. around 130 though, word came on that cops were on their way and the dj said party was over. its amazing how fast a crowd of people can vanish if you say the phrase "the cops are on their way". hahaha, i was amused watching from my 2nd floor balcony area.

tomorrow, must study psych. oh man...must study study...

Filed under having 0 comments  
Thursday, October 09, 2003 by Jon

yay cubbies won big last night. w0000000t! i was talking to a girl sitting next to me in aas... she said she was from stl, but she was now rooting for the cubs. attagirl! way to come to the GOOD side! hahah yeas. she actually went to parkway central, alma mater to tiffany and current school of angie, steven, ryan, emmiline, and... yea many other kids.

*interesting fact*

there is an upcoming film called 21 Grams. apparently, 21 grams is the amount of weight that the body loses when you die. thats the fact. and so some think that it could be the soul leaving the body after death. iiiiinteresting.......

so your soul weighs 21 grams.

should be an interesting weekend. har har. the weather has been nice this week. and im surviving midterm time so far. oh and the Tampax Runstoppers are now ranked 7th overall in UIUC Coed Flag Football. haha yea...

Filed under having 0 comments  
Wednesday, October 08, 2003 by Jon


so Arnold Schwarzeneger is the new Governor of California...?


anyways... my coed flag football team won tonight! we are 2-0.

Tampax RunStoppers 22
The Other Team 6

haha thats right. Go Tampax RunStoppers!

but boo. Cubbies lose game 1 :(

Filed under having 0 comments  
Monday, October 06, 2003 by Jon

ah yay. a good night.

Ocelot Onslaught 3-0 after coming back from a 12-0 deficit at halftime with 34 unanswered points in the 2nd half. Props to alex with 3 sacks in a row.

and then!



RIKA585: this is awesome

ChestnutLuv4557: well i guess a little bit of cheering wont hurt. GO CUBS! lol

Filed under having 0 comments  
Saturday, October 04, 2003 by Jon

har har. y'all know that picture of Nemo in sushi right? well that got old. so i made my own version, TAF style. hahaha.

go look at it here


ok so i dont think the link works straight from this cuz blogger wont let it (seriously blogger technicians, get with it, youre losing to xanga) so just check for the link on me profile

Filed under having 0 comments  
Wednesday, October 01, 2003 by Jon

if the cubs and red sox meet each other in the world series...

be wary. i think the end will be near.

im serious.

Filed under having 0 comments